Tuesday, January 8, 2013

Up To Me *Chat Chapters 13-18*

Happy Hump Day my friends!  Let's cut the polite chit chat and dive on into bed with Cash and Olivia, mkay?

Spoilers Ahead make sure you have read through Chapter 18 before checking this chat out.

Dani- Crazy Book Chicks
Christina- Crazy Book Chicks
AM- Supa Gurl Books
Chele- Supa Gurl Books

Chapter 13

AM- Opening of this chapter seems funny to me, idk why.

AM- Nash is so rude, lmao. I love it.

Christina - Nash is Rude and Rough... Hmmm maybe I might think of him in a new way ;)

AM- “Rude and Rough.” *RAWR*

Dani-Nash...hmm I’m not sure I like him yet...Agreed

AM-  Olivia is beginning to REDEEM herself. “Why would you not be?  You got off easy.  You have a law degree that you didn’t have to study for, a job you didn’t have to work for and a life you didn’t have to earn.  Sounds like Cash has done the hard part.” Loving her again.

Christina - She's defending HER MAN! Now we see Olivia’s fireworks coming out! Woot! ~~LOL ~~Yes!  I think she is a fiesty thing and her fiestness has been hiding under all her angst.

Dani-It’s about damn time she takes those claws out! Get ‘em girl!

AM- Nash baby, let AM ease your suffering. Lol ~~You can have Nash AM, I’ll take Cash ;) ~~LOL I told you! We switch every other week.

Christina - Ya girl he needs loving, a massage and a shave lol.

Chele- Again, I really think Dad needs to pay for all the pain he has caused these men!

AM- I’m dying here! This line, “If we do this right, maybe we can both have our lives back. And you can find your own job and life and girl.” LOL, oh Cash.

Dani- Cash is staking his claim as if it wasn't obvi enough! LOVE it when guys get all caveman.

AM- *pounds chest*

Christina - To me that was him saying... This is my life and MY Girl, you can get your own . And he was reassuring him.

AM- *shocked face* Murder?

Chele- No Cnash (like that Cash/Nash) don’t go down that route!

AM-  Finally!!!! Bow chika bow woooooooooooow! Lol *I’m ready* ~~Cue sexy music and candles haha.

AM- Next few paragraphs... *blushing AM

AM- *sighs* I need a drink. Lol - Joins you In the drink, wow!!!

Chele- I must say it took a while to get to the sexy in this one!!

Chapter 14

AM- Cash is too funny.

Chele- Ahhhh, the testosterone!

Chele- Inspired by the shots scene I thought I would find some that looked fabulous for us to share..how about these?

Strawberry Margarita Jello shots...

  • 4 Strawberries (the bigger the better)
  • 1 box of Strawberry Jell-o
  • 1 cup water
  • 1 cup chilled tequila
  • 1/4 cup sugar or salt
  • 2 or 3 Limes
Before you make the jell-o you’ll need to prep the strawberries so they are ready to be filled. Start by snipping off the bottom ends of the strawberries so they will have a flat base to stand up. Make sure to not cut off too much of the bottom end or you will have a hole and your jell-o will run out the bottom. Try slicing off very thin pieces and to make sure the strawberry can stand on it own without tipping over while still not cutting through and making a hole. Once the strawberries can stand on their own, use a pairing knife or a melon baller and carve out the middle flesh of the strawberry to make a nice cavity. This is where you will be pouring your Jell-o so make it a nice sized hole.
Now that your strawberries are prepped, you can start making the Jell-o mixture. Boil the cup of water and then whisk in the Jell-o mix. Once the Jell-o is all dissolved, pour in your tequila. Continue to stir it all together until you are satisfied it is properly mixed. The chilled tequila should cool down the mixture to the point you can pour the Jell-o into your strawberries. You can garnish with a thin lime wedge and let set overnight in the refrigerator. When ready to serve, just roll the top edges of the strawberries in sugar or salt depending on your preference and serve.

AM- “It means that you even think about touching her, talking to her, so much as looking at her and we’re gonna have a big, big problem, bro.” Can't believe he Bro’d him, lol.

Dani-Bahaha I loved this! Get ‘em Cash show his ass who’s boss!

Christina - Ya ummmm Cash is serious about his woman!

AM- Cash is sending Liv with Gavin. Oh boy.

Christina- I think Cash knows Olivia will be safe with Gavin.

Chele - I foresee lots of faking a relationship in Olivia and Gavin’s future.  Will this draw out Cash’s jealous bone?

Dani-Is it just me or is Cash having to leave Olivia alone a lot? Don’t they know its better when you stick together yet?!

AM- Hey ladies. What if Nash falls for Marissa?? *vomits a little*

Christina - *gags* Nash needs a lady though... Uhhh

Dani- To be honest that would make perfect sense, since technically she was Nash’s biotch haha poor Nash doesn’t even know... ~~Lmao

Chele- I actually think that maybe a rough and tough guy could handle Marissa and put her in her place.

Chapter 15

Dani- I’m sorry but this is seriously the best line in the book...ok maybe not best but definitely the funniest!! “You don’t have to. That look says it all. It makes my butt pucker.” ROFLMAO seriously OMG ML you killed me with this!

AM- Spanking?! - Bends over.

AM- “It’s not me I’m worried about.’  I murmur against his chest.” Aweeeeeeeeee. ~~I’m worried too!

Christina- That's so adorable Awww

Chapter 16

AM- Haha these too have me giggling like a dufus.

Dani-*swoon* “ But I feel like there is no one that would risk more for her, no one else who would care as much for her safety as I would. As I do.” I swear Cash knows how to speak... *puddle on floor*

Chele- This seems like the worse idea ever!  Sending her off without Cash...argh, I’m nervous!

AM- Oh Cash. “Now I like your kind of thing.  It’s the very best kind of thing.  Makes all other kinds of things look like shit.”~~~Best ever!!  ~~HAHA, yes need to remember to say that next time my hubby sounds jealous about something.

Christina - Oh Cash, you have a way with words. :)

Chele- The mention of Ginger leads me to think she is coming back into the story soon...perfect crazy girl for a twin brother or an Aussie Merc?

Chapter 17

AM- Communicate!!!!!

Dani- Apparently communication is not in these twos vocabulary!

AM- Awe Olivia is in love! Yay!

Dani-Now if they would only say it to each other!

Christina - I know they just need to say it!!

Chele- Here’s how it should have gone:
Cash: Olivia, I’m sorry for this mess but I promise you I will makes it all up to you because I love you.
Olivia:  Oh Cash!  I had my doubts and I’m sorry because I now know without a doubt that I trust you and I love you!
Cash:  REally baby?  Prove it!  Come over here and ...

AM- “Psycho sheila.” Lmaooo

Dani-OMG I love Gavin, he’s a hoot!

AM- She shouldn't be having this convo with Gavin. It’s just another opportunity to create doubts in their relationship.

Dani- Not with Gavin... I think if anything it should solidify Olivia’s feelings because Gavin knows Cash...He know’s Cash was never like the way he is with Olivia with other floozies -I agree with Dani.

Chele- At first I wasn't sure but Gavin totally laid it out for Olivia.  Cash wouldn’t go to this much trouble for just any girl.

Dani- Isn’t the M3 Hummers design for the female population? Just saying. ~~LOL, Actually I think it’s for the people who want a Hummer but want to be enviromentally sound ;)

Chapter 18

Dani- I love how Cash cares about Olivia, that even when he’s driving away he can see how upset he is. “My gut was to go with Gavin. Now I have to trust it. Period.”

Dani-”Plus I just don’t like the guy.” Well Cash I’m sure the girls are going to kick my ace but I have to agree with you...I’m not sure if I like Nash either.

Christina - Nash is hard to like at this point. He's too rude and rough around the edges.~~One more for the nono to Nash.

AM- Ladies, I’m telling you Nash is going to come around!!! *around to my place* Lol ~~You love your bad boys girl!

Dani- Is it just me or is Nash being an epic Douche...come on yes you’ve been  exiled but you knew your twin was alive and well...Cash thought your ass was dead...Be considerate -AGREED 100%

AM- You girls are going IN!! Nash is not that bad. Where’s the sympathy?

Dani-Now we're getting somewhere boys! Was it that hard to see that even though you both got dealt a shitty hand you made the most of it!

Christina - Ya finally, I think after their pissing contest and who had the bigger $@$&, and who had it worse , now they can see what's up!

Chele- I certainly think they both need to have sympathy for each other.  What I like it that they were both forced to take on the personality of the other brother.  I think in the end this will make them very close.

So here we are 51% done and there is SOOO much left to be done! I have a feeling the second half of this book is about to get crazy!

So what do you guys think about all this? Whose side are you on Cash or Nash?
Join us again tomorrow for another SIX Chapters.

Don't forget to enter the Giveaways posted on the Jan 6 post here and at Crazy Book Chicks site below.

Book Geek AM - @girl10029
SupaGurl- @SPNHeather
Chele- @Chelemybelles

Christina - @ChristinaPryor
Dani- @danilove413

No comments:

Post a Comment

Show me some Luv... Tell me what you think